America's Boating Club®

For Boaters, By Boaters®

District 9

Past District Commanders

 YearRankFirst NameLast NameGradeSquadron
✝1940-1941P/D/CLee SNelsonNToledo
✝1942-1943P/D/CCharles RAusterburyJNDetroit
✝1944-1945P/D/CCarl JFlorianNToledo
✝1946P/D/CGeorge NLilygren Grosse Pointe
✝1946P/D/CCarl JFlorianNToledo
✝1947-1948P/C/CRichard SWeberJNDetroit
✝1949P/D/CEugene CSwift Saginaw Bay
✝1950-1951P/D/CKeith EBrooksAPPort Huron
✝1952-1953P/D/CFred LChalcraft, Jr.NDetroit
✝1954-1955P/D/CW KentFentonJNToledo
✝1956-1957P/D/CRobert LDavisJNGrand Rapids
✝1958-1959P/D/CCharles LFeadAPPort Huron
✝1960-1961P/D/CWilliam PTernesJNDetroit
✝1962-1963P/D/CRay CStevensAPKalamazoo
✝1964-1965P/D/CJames DHappleJNWyandotte
✝1966-1967P/D/CRobert EStanleyNDetroit
✝1968-1969P/D/CElliott BSpreenAPKalamazoo
✝1970-1971P/D/CJohn JWetzelNGrosse Pointe
✝1972-1973P/C/CRichard WMinerSNBirmingham
✝1974P/D/CFrank RVeitJNGrand Rapids
✝1975P/D/CEverett RClarkNToledo
✝1976P/D/CGeorge ARichardsonSNAnn Arbor
✝1977P/D/CJames LMittsSNKalamazoo
✝1978P/R/CJames CAchesonSNPort Huron
✝1979P/D/CRichard CRateichSNGrosse Ile
✝1980P/D/CRobert CMcLravyJNLansing
✝1981P/D/COdell CMercerSNWyandotte
✝1982P/D/CDon LBenderSNDearborn
✝1983P/D/CMarvin WWarmelsSNPeace River (D22)
 1984P/C/CTheodore HSmithSNGrosse Pointe
✝1985P/D/CWilliam JMorrisonSNMarathon (D8)
✝1986P/R/CGene RVan RheeSNLansing
✝1987P/R/C P/N/F/LtDickJarmonSNBirmingham
1988P/R/CLewis WDanceSNCape Coral (D22)
✝1989P/D/CWilliam JBayerSNWarren
✝1990P/D/CJames RLeonardSNLansing
✝1991P/D/CFred CSellenraadSNSarasota (D22)
✝1992P/D/CGerald GBurpeeSNSable Point
✝1993P/Stf/CEdwin RSchwenkSNGrosse Ile
✝1994P/D/CJoseph SVanBlerckSNMt. Clemens
✝1995P/D/C P/R/CE StevenJensenJNLansing
1996P/D/CRickMackSNPort Huron
✝1997P/D/CJames MGabocySNGrosse Ile
1998P/D/CMichael MMaziaszNBirmingham
✝1999P/D/CGert ABaldwinJNSt. Louis (D30)
✝2000P/R/CAllan FHaroldSNAnn Arbor
✝2001P/D/CJohn CBennettSNGrosse Pointe
✝2002P/Stf/CW LyleReaSNPeace River (D22)
✝2003P/D/CRichard PGallopSNMt. Clemens
 2004P/D/CMichael JRachukSNAnchor Bay
 2005P/D/CJames GKnaggsSNFlint
 2006P/D/CDenise CSamuAPBirmingham
2007P/D/CJerry LStephanAPGrand Traverse Bay
 2008P/D/CDeniseBrooksAPPort Huron
 2009P/D/CBryan LBartlettSNDetroit
 2010P/D/CJames DDraperJNFlint
 2011P/D/C P/R/C Stf/CMary AnnJensenSNLansing
✝2012P/D/CLinda JLalondePDearborn
 2013P/D/CWilliam AStanoJNGrosse Pointe
 2014P/D/C R/CH JayStevensSNLansing
 2015P/D/CDawn LFlynnJNLansing
 2016P/D/CAnthony CLewandowskiAPBirmingham
✝2017P/D/CJanet MarieKlumppAPMount Clemens
 2018P/D/CMichael JBabiarzAPGrosse Pointe
 2019-2020P/D/CRalph JZieglerJNLansing
2021P/D/CJanetHartesveltPGrand Traverse Bay
 2022P/D/C AlannaHarveyPLansing
 2023P/D/CAlbert WSchwallerJN-CNDetroit
 
✝ Deceased
 
✦ No Longer District 9 Member.